Conference

Last updated 03/06/2015

Click here to download the EELA 2015 Programme in .pdf format.

Thursday 4th June 2015

Time Topic
12.00 pm – 07.00 pm EELA Help Desk (Amathus Hotel)
12.30 pm – 04.30 pm

EELA Board Lunch & Meeting

Venue: Amathus Beach Hotel

Board Members only

04.30 pm – 05.15 pm

Meeting of representatives of national employment law associations.

Venue: Amathus Beach Hotel, Limassol.

Organiser: Guy Castegnaro, EELA Chairman

07.00 pm – 10.00 pm

Welcome Cocktail and Concert by the Cyprus Symphony Orchestra.

Venue: The Ancient Theatre at Kourion, Limassol.

(Coaches depart at 06.30 pm – 07.00 pm from various hotels)

Friday 5th June 2015

Conference Venue : Carob Mill Conference Centre, Limassol.

Time Topic
08.00 am – 05.00 pm EELA Help Desk (Carob Mills)
Welcome coffee will be available on arrival
08.30 am – 09.15 am Coach transfers from hotels
09.30 am – 09.45 am Welcome by George Z. Georgiou, Chairman of Organising Committee (EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)
09.45 am – 10.00 am Official Opening by Andreas Christou, Mayor of Limassol and former Minister of Interior (EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)
10.00 am – 10.45 am

Employment Law v Economics

(EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)

Keynote speech

Mr. Harris Georgiades, Cyprus Minister of Finance

10.45 am – 11.00 am Coffee break
11.00 am – 12.30 pm

How is the wider economic climate influencing the direction of employment law?

(EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)

Session Leader – Prof. Dr. Klaus-Stefan Hohenstatt, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Germany

Session Speakers:

– Prof Dr Jeremias Prassl, Oxford University, UK

– Dr Abi Adams, University of Oxford, UK

Please click here to download the presentation.

12.30 pm – 02.00 pm Lunch

02.00 pm – 03.30 pm

Final 15 minutes Q&A

Parallel Sessions

The legal issues surrounding posted workers

(EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)

Session Leader – Dusan Nitschneider, Partner, Nitschneider & Partners, Slovakia

Session Speakers:

– Sophie Maes, Partner, Claeys & Engels, Belgium

– Valeria Morosini, Partner, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci, Italy

Please click here to download the presentation.

Age discrimination and retirement

(BERENGARIA BALLROOM)

Session Leader –Yvonne Frederiksen, Partner, Norrbom Vinding, Denmark

Session Speakers:

– Cláudia Vaz Póvoa, Partner, Neville de Rougemont, Portugal

– Effie Mitsopoulou , Partner, Kyriakides Georgopoulos, Greece

Please click here to download the presentation.

Tick tock – Issues relating to Working Time and Flexi time

(QUEEN ELEANOR HALL)

Session Leader – Prof. Dr. Kostis Bakopoulos, Partner, Bakopoulos Katharios Law Firm, Greece

Session Speakers:

– Kalina Tchakarova, Partner, Djingov, Gouginski, Kyutchukov & Velichkov, Bulgaria

– Dr. Hans Laimer, Partner, Zeiler Partners, Austria

– Jeppe Høyer Jørgensen, Partner, LETT Law Firm P/S, Denmark

Please click here to download the presentation.

Employment Litigation in Europe: Procedures, Remedies, Best Practices and Trends

(RICHARD BALLROOM)

Session Leader – Dr. Roland Gerlach, Partner, Gerlach Rechtsanwälte, Austria

Session Speakers:

– Luca Failla, Founding Partner, Lab Law Studio Legale, Italy

– Dr. Kara Preedy, Partner, Pusch Wahlig Legal, Germany

– Christiaan Oberman, Partner, Palthe Oberman, Netherlands

– Clare Louise Ranson , Solicitor, Accenture, UK

Please click here to download the presentation.

03.30 pm – 04.00 pm Coffee break

04.00 pm – 05.30 pm

Final 15 minutes Q&A

Parallel sessions

The glass ceiling in Europe – slow motion?

(QUEEN ELEANOR HALL)

Session Leader – Catherine Taylor, Partner, Olswang, UK

Session Speakers:

– Karine Audouze, Partner, Olswang France LLP

– Marianne Granhøj, Partner, Kromann Reumert, Denmark

Please click here to download the presentation.

Arbitration in employment disputes

(BERENGARIA BALLROOM)

Session Leader – Lars Holo, Partner, Arntzen de Besche, Norway

Session Speakers:

– Paul Goulding QC, Blackstone Chambers, London, UK

– Peter Frost, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills, UK

– Raquel Flórez, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Spain

– Helene Amsinck, Partner, Kromann Reumert, Denmark

Please click here to download the presentation.

Social Media in the Workplace: The challenges and opportunities

(RICHARD BALLROOM)

Employment and data protection issues: developing a social media policy, pre-employment screening, remote working, BYOD, LinkedIn and workplace investigations.

Session Leader – Terence McCrann, Partner, McCann FitzGerald, Ireland

Session Speakers:

– Philip Nabben, Partner, Bronsgeest Deur Advocaten, The Netherlands

– Ariane Claverie, Partner, Castegnaro, Luxembourg

– Mary Brassil, Partner, McCann FitzGerald, Ireland

– James Froud, Partner, Bird & Bird, London

Please click here to download the presentation.

TUPE: Latest Developments & Trends

(EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)

Session Leader – Olivier Kress, Partner, Flichy Grangé Avocats, France

Session Speakers:

– Caterina Rucci, Partner, Bird & Bird, Italy

– André Lerch, Partner, Humbert Heinzen Lerch, Switzerland

Please click here to download the presentation.

05.30 pm – 06.00 pm Coach transfers to hotels

08.00 pm – 12.00 am

Gala dinner

Gala Dinner ‘ The Very Best of Cypriot Cuisine’ & Beach Party

Venue: Amathus Beach Hotel Lawns

(Coaches depart at 07.30 pm from various hotels)

 

Saturday 6th June 2015

Conference Venue : Carob Mill Conference Centre, Limassol.

Time Topic
07.00 am – 07.45 am

EELA 2015 Morning Beach Jog or Walk.

Separate groups – all walkers and joggers welcome. 

(Departure from the Amathus Beach Hotel)

Organiser: George Z. Georgiou & Associates LLC, Cyprus)

08.30 am – 02.00 pm EELA Help Desk (Carob Mills)
Welcome coffee will be available on arrival
08.30 am – 09.00 pm Coach transfers from hotels
09.15 am – 10.30 am

Recent Decisions and Current Cases before the European Courts

(EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)

Session Speaker:

– Michael Rubenstein, Michael Rubenstein Publishing Ltd., UK

Please click here to download the presentation.

10.30 am – 11.00 am Coffee break
11.00 am – 12.15 pm

What’s new in Europe? Collective Agreements and EU Law

(EVAGORAS LANITIS CENTER)

Session Speaker:

– Prof. Dr. Bernd Waas, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany

Please click here to download the presentation.

12.00 pm – 14.00 pm Packed lunch buffet will be available for delegates to take with them.
12.15 pm – 13.30 pm

General Assembly

Please click here to download the presentation.

13.30 pm – 14.00 pm Coach transfer back to hotels

Back to Top